2018-2026 Freightliner M2 106 labor times
7.7L I6 Detroit DD8
These times cover the Freightliner M2 106 7.7L I6 Detroit DD8 for model years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.
Change vehicle
per hour
Enter a rate to see the labor cost of each job. Many US shops charge somewhere between $100 and $200 an hour.
Most looked up
- Brake Pads - Front1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Brake Rotors - Front Pair3.2 hr2.7 to 3.7
- Oil Change0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Alternator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Starter1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Water Pump2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Thermostat1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Tire Rotation1.4 hr1.2 to 1.6
Maintenance
- 100K Service7.3 hr6.2 to 8.4
- 30K Service2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- 60K Service4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- 90K Service4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- AC System Diagnosis1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Air Filter0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Battery Test0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Charging System Test0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Check Engine Light Diagnosis1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Compression Test3.0 hr2.6 to 3.5
- Cooling System Pressure Test0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Diagnostic Scan0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Differential Service1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Drivability Diagnosis1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Electrical Diagnosis1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Emissions Inspection0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Fluid Leak Diagnosis1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Leak-Down Test2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
- Noise Diagnosis1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Oil Change - Diesel1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Oil Change - Synthetic1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Power Steering Service1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Pre-Purchase Inspection2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
- State Inspection1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Tire Balance1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Tire Mount and Balance1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Tire Rotation1.4 hr1.2 to 1.6
- TPMS Relearn0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- TPMS Sensor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Transmission Service2.3 hr2.0 to 2.6
- Tune-Up - Major4.5 hr3.8 to 5.2
- Tune-Up - Minor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Wheel Alignment2.5 hr2.1 to 2.9
- Wiper Blade Replacement0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
Brakes
- ABS Module1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- ABS Pump2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- ABS Tone Ring - Front2.6 hr2.2 to 3.0
- ABS Tone Ring - Rear3.2 hr2.7 to 3.7
- ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Brake Bleed - All Four0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Brake Booster2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Brake Booster Check Valve0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Brake Caliper - Front1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Brake Caliper - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Brake Caliper Bracket - Front1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Brake Caliper Bracket - Rear1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Brake Caliper Rebuild - Front2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
- Brake Caliper Rebuild - Rear3.0 hr2.6 to 3.5
- Brake Drum - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Brake Fluid Flush0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Brake Hose - Front0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Brake Hose - Rear0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Brake Light Switch0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Brake Line - Single1.0 hr0.8 to 1.2
- Brake Lines - Complete Set8.5 hr7.2 to 9.8
- Brake Master Cylinder1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Brake Master Cylinder Rebuild2.6 hr2.2 to 3.0
- Brake Pads - Front1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Brake Pads - Rear1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Brake Pads and Rotors - Front3.2 hr2.7 to 3.7
- Brake Pads and Rotors - Rear3.5 hr3.0 to 4.0
- Brake Proportioning Valve1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Brake Rotor - Front Single2.0 hr1.7 to 2.3
- Brake Rotor - Rear Single2.2 hr1.9 to 2.5
- Brake Rotors - Front Pair3.2 hr2.7 to 3.7
- Brake Rotors - Rear Pair3.6 hr3.1 to 4.1
- Caliper Slide Pins - Front1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Caliper Slide Pins - Rear1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Drum Brake Hardware Kit2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Drum Brake Shoes - Rear3.1 hr2.6 to 3.6
- Electronic Parking Brake Motor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Front Brake Pad Replacement1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Parking Brake Actuator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Parking Brake Cable1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Parking Brake Shoes2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Rear Brake Shoe Replacement2.6 hr2.1 to 3.1
- Wheel Cylinder1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
Engine
- Boost Pressure Sensor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Camshaft Position Sensor0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Camshaft R&R11.2 hr9.0 to 13.4
- Connecting Rod Bearings16.1 hr12.9 to 19.3
- Crankshaft Position Sensor1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Crankshaft R&R31.1 hr24.9 to 37.3
- Cylinder Head R&R14.7 hr11.8 to 17.6
- Cylinder Head Resurface3.3 hr2.8 to 3.8
- Engine Mount - Front3.3 hr2.8 to 3.8
- Engine Mount - Rear4.2 hr3.6 to 4.8
- Engine Mounts - All5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Engine R&R20.7 hr16.6 to 24.8
- Engine Rebuild50.0 hr42.5 to 57.5
- Exhaust Manifold4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Exhaust Manifold Gasket4.9 hr4.2 to 5.6
- Fan Belt Replacement1.0 hr0.8 to 1.2
- Flexplate9.8 hr7.8 to 11.8
- Flywheel8.6 hr6.9 to 10.3
- Freeze Plug - Single4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Freeze Plugs - All8.5 hr7.2 to 9.8
- Front Main Seal3.5 hr3.0 to 4.0
- Full Engine Tune-Up5.5 hr4.7 to 6.3
- Glow Plugs - Replace All2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Harmonic Balancer2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Head Gasket - Single13.8 hr11.0 to 16.6
- Head Gaskets - Both15.7 hr12.6 to 18.8
- Idle Air Control Valve0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Idler Pulley0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Intake Manifold4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Intake Manifold Gasket3.5 hr2.8 to 4.2
- Intercooler2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Knock Sensor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Lifter - Single11.0 hr9.4 to 12.7
- Lifters/Tappets - All12.7 hr10.2 to 15.2
- Long Block Replacement26.0 hr22.1 to 29.9
- Main Bearings18.4 hr14.7 to 22.1
- Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Mass Air Flow Sensor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Oil Change0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Oil Level Sensor1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Oil Pan Gasket5.5 hr4.7 to 6.3
- Oil Pan Replacement4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Oil Pressure Sensor0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Oil Pump7.5 hr6.0 to 9.0
- Oil Separator/PCV1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- PCV Valve1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Piston - Single13.0 hr11.1 to 15.0
- Piston Rings - All20.7 hr16.6 to 24.8
- Pistons - All26.9 hr21.5 to 32.3
- Rear Main Seal8.6 hr6.9 to 10.3
- Rocker Arms - All5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Serpentine Belt0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Serpentine Belt Tensioner1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Short Block Replacement31.0 hr26.4 to 35.7
- Throttle Body1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Throttle Position Sensor0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Transmission Mount2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
- Turbo Wastegate Actuator2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Turbocharger5.0 hr4.3 to 5.8
- Valve Adjustment2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Valve Cover Gasket - Single1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Valve Cover Gaskets - Both2.2 hr1.9 to 2.5
- Valve Job - Complete18.4 hr14.7 to 22.1
- Valve Seals14.3 hr12.2 to 16.4
- Valve Spring - Single4.3 hr3.7 to 4.9
- Valve Springs - All14.3 hr12.2 to 16.4
- Variable Valve Timing Actuator6.0 hr5.1 to 6.9
- VVT Solenoid - Single1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- VVT Solenoids - All2.2 hr1.8 to 2.6
Cooling
- Coolant Bypass Pipe2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Coolant Flush1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Coolant Outlet1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Coolant Reservoir1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Coolant Temperature Sensor0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Cooling Fan Assembly2.2 hr1.9 to 2.5
- Cooling Fan Clutch2.0 hr1.7 to 2.3
- Cooling Fan Motor2.5 hr2.1 to 2.9
- Cooling Fan Relay0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Engine Oil Cooler4.8 hr4.1 to 5.5
- Heater Control Valve1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Heater Core6.0 hr5.1 to 6.9
- Heater Hoses1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Radiator4.8 hr4.1 to 5.5
- Radiator Cap0.2 hr
- Radiator Hose - Lower1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Radiator Hose - Upper0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Radiator Hoses - Both1.8 hr1.4 to 2.2
- Radiator Removal and Service5.8 hr4.9 to 6.7
- Thermostat1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Thermostat Housing2.1 hr1.8 to 2.4
- Water Pump2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
Ignition
- Ignition Control Module1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Ignition Lock Cylinder0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Ignition Switch1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Ignition System Theory of Operation0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Ignition Timing Adjustment0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
Fuel system
- Charcoal Canister0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- EVAP Purge Valve0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- EVAP Vent Valve0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Fuel Cap0.1 hr
- Fuel Filler Neck1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Fuel Filter0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Fuel Filter - In-Tank1.5 hr1.3 to 1.7
- Fuel Injection System Diagnostics and Troubleshooting1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Fuel Injection System Theory of Operation0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Fuel Injector - Single2.2 hr1.9 to 2.5
- Fuel Injector Cleaning1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Fuel Injectors - All5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Fuel Level Sensor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Fuel Line - High Pressure1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Fuel Line - Return1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Fuel Line and Filter Service1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Fuel Pressure Regulator1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Fuel Pump2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Fuel Pump Module2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Fuel Rail2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Fuel Tank2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Fuel Tank Strap1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- High Pressure Fuel Pump4.1 hr3.5 to 4.7
Electrical
- Airbag - Driver0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Airbag - Passenger1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Airbag - Side1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Airbag Module/Computer1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Alternator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Alternator Belt0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Amplifier0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Antenna0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Backup Camera1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Battery0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Battery Cable - Negative0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Battery Cable - Positive0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Battery Cables - Both1.8 hr1.4 to 2.2
- Battery Terminal0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Blower Motor1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Blower Motor Control Module0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Blower Motor Resistor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Clock Spring1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Combination Switch1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Dimmer Switch0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Door Lock Actuator - Front1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Door Lock Actuator - Rear1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Fog Light Assembly0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Fog Light Bulb0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Fuel Pump Relay0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Fuse Box - Engine Bay1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Fuse Box - Interior1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Generator Service and Rebuild2.5 hr2.1 to 2.9
- Glow Plug Control Module / Relay0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Headlight Assembly0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Headlight Assembly - Pair0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Headlight Bulb - Single0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Headlight Bulbs - Pair0.4 hr0.3 to 0.5
- Headlight Switch0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Heated Seat Module0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- HID Ballast0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Horn0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Horn Relay0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Instrument Cluster1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- Instrument Cluster Service1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- LED Headlight Module0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Main Relay0.4 hr0.3 to 0.5
- Power Antenna Motor0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Power Inverter - Aftermarket Install2.2 hr1.8 to 2.6
- Power Inverter (120V Outlet)1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Power Mirror Motor1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Power Seat Motor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Power Window Motor - Front1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Power Window Motor - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Power Window Regulator - Front1.4 hr1.2 to 1.6
- Power Window Regulator - Rear1.4 hr1.2 to 1.6
- Radio/Head Unit0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Relay - Generic0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Seat Heater Element2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Side Mirror Assembly0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Speaker - Dash0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Speaker - Door0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Speedometer1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- Speedometer Cable1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- Starter1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Starter Solenoid1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Subwoofer0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Sunroof Motor1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Sunroof Switch0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Tail Light Assembly0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Tail Light Bulb0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Third Brake Light0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Trunk/Liftgate Actuator0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Turn Signal Bulb - Front0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Turn Signal Bulb - Rear0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Turn Signal Switch1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- Voltage Regulator1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Washer Pump0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Washer Reservoir0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Window Motor and Regulator - Front2.1 hr1.7 to 2.5
- Window Motor and Regulator - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Wiper Linkage1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Wiper Motor - Front1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Wiper Motor - Rear1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Wiper Switch0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
Suspension
- Air Line0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Air Spring - Front (one side)1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Air Spring - Rear (one side)1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Air Suspension Compressor2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Air Suspension Height Sensor1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Air Suspension Valve Block1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Ball Joint - Lower3.0 hr2.4 to 3.6
- Ball Joint - Upper2.2 hr1.8 to 2.6
- Ball Joints - Upper and Lower5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Coil Spring - Front2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Coil Spring - Rear2.7 hr2.3 to 3.1
- Coil Springs - Front Pair3.7 hr3.0 to 4.4
- Coil Springs - Rear Pair4.4 hr3.7 to 5.1
- Control Arm Bushing - Front Lower2.1 hr1.7 to 2.5
- Control Arm Bushing - Front Upper2.1 hr1.7 to 2.5
- Control Arm Bushing - Rear2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Front Struts - Pair3.7 hr3.0 to 4.4
- Front Suspension Rebuild12.0 hr10.2 to 13.8
- Kingpin & Bushing Replacement - Both Sides8.3 hr7.1 to 9.5
- Knuckle/Spindle - Front4.3 hr3.7 to 4.9
- Knuckle/Spindle - Rear2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Lateral Arm1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Leaf Spring3.8 hr3.2 to 4.4
- Leaf Spring Bushing2.6 hr2.2 to 3.0
- Leaf Spring Shackle1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Leaf Spring U-Bolt Kit1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Lower Control Arm2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Lower Control Arm - Front2.9 hr2.5 to 3.3
- Lower Control Arm - Rear3.1 hr2.6 to 3.6
- Panhard Bar/Track Bar1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Radius Arm2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Radius Arm Bushing2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Rear Shocks - Pair1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Rear Suspension Service2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Shock Absorber - Front (one side)0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Shock Absorber - Rear (one side)0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Strut Assembly - Front1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Strut Assembly - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Strut Bearing2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Strut Mount - Front2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Strut Mount - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Subframe12.0 hr10.2 to 13.8
- Subframe Bushing4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Sway Bar - Front2.0 hr1.7 to 2.3
- Sway Bar - Rear2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Sway Bar Bushing - Front1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Sway Bar Bushing - Rear1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Sway Bar Link - Front0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Sway Bar Link - Rear0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Sway Bar Links - Front Pair1.5 hr1.2 to 1.8
- Torsion Bar2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Torsion Bar Adjustment0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Trailing Arm2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Trailing Arm Bushing2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Upper Control Arm2.1 hr1.7 to 2.5
- Upper Control Arm - Front2.1 hr1.7 to 2.5
- Upper Control Arm - Rear2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
Steering
- Center Link/Drag Link1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Electric Power Steering Module1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Electric Power Steering Motor1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Idler Arm1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Pitman Arm1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Power Steering Fluid Flush1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Power Steering Gear Box4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Power Steering Hose - Return1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Power Steering Pump2.3 hr2.0 to 2.6
- Power Steering Pump Pulley0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Power Steering Rack5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Power Steering Reservoir0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Rack and Pinion Boots2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Steering Angle Sensor1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Steering Box Adjustment0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Steering Column2.7 hr2.3 to 3.1
- Steering Coupler1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Steering Damper0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Steering Shaft - Intermediate1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Steering Shaft - Upper1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Steering Wheel0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Tie Rod Assembly1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Tie Rod End - Inner1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Tie Rod End - Outer0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Tie Rods - Both Sides1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
Drivetrain
- Axle Seal - Rear2.9 hr2.5 to 3.3
- Axle Shaft - Rear2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- CV Axle - Rear3.3 hr2.8 to 3.8
- CV Boot - Inner2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- CV Boot - Outer2.7 hr2.3 to 3.1
- Differential Cover Gasket3.0 hr2.6 to 3.5
- Differential Fluid Change0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Differential Fluid Change - Rear0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Differential Pinion Seal2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Differential Rebuild - Front11.3 hr9.6 to 13.0
- Differential Rebuild - Rear11.8 hr10.0 to 13.6
- Driveshaft - Rear1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Driveshaft Center Support Bearing1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Front Differential9.3 hr7.9 to 10.7
- Limited Slip Clutch Pack7.5 hr6.4 to 8.6
- Rear Differential7.5 hr6.4 to 8.6
- Ring and Pinion9.5 hr8.1 to 10.9
- U-Joint1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Wheel Bearing - Press-In Front3.1 hr2.6 to 3.6
- Wheel Bearing - Press-In Rear3.6 hr3.1 to 4.1
- Wheel Bearing Hub - Front2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Wheel Bearing Hub - Rear3.0 hr2.6 to 3.5
- Wheel Bearing Repack & Adjust - Front (Serviceable)2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Wheel Stud - Front2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Wheel Stud - Rear1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
Transmission
- Automatic Transmission Fluid and Filter Change1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Clutch Cable1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Clutch Disc10.0 hr8.5 to 11.5
- Clutch Hydraulic Line1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Clutch Kit11.0 hr9.4 to 12.7
- Clutch Master Cylinder1.6 hr1.4 to 1.8
- Clutch Slave Cylinder1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Dual Mass Flywheel9.8 hr7.8 to 11.8
- Flywheel Resurface12.0 hr10.2 to 13.8
- Kickdown Cable1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Manual Trans Fluid Change0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Neutral Safety Switch1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Overdrive Solenoid2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Pilot Bearing10.5 hr8.9 to 12.1
- Pressure Plate10.3 hr8.8 to 11.8
- Shift Cable1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Shift Fork9.8 hr7.8 to 11.8
- Shift Linkage1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Shift Solenoid - Single3.5 hr3.0 to 4.0
- Shift Solenoids - All4.8 hr4.1 to 5.5
- Synchros - All17.9 hr14.3 to 21.5
- Synchros - Single Gear13.3 hr11.3 to 15.3
- Throw-Out Bearing7.5 hr6.0 to 9.0
- Torque Converter9.8 hr7.8 to 11.8
- Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Transmission Control Module1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission Cooler Lines1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission Filter1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission Filter and Fluid1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission Fluid Change0.8 hr0.6 to 1.0
- Transmission Flush1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission Input Shaft Bearing9.8 hr7.8 to 11.8
- Transmission Kickdown Cable Adjustment0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Transmission Oil Cooler2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Transmission Output Shaft Bearing11.0 hr9.4 to 12.7
- Transmission Pan Gasket1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Transmission R&R - Automatic8.0 hr6.8 to 9.2
- Transmission R&R - Manual7.8 hr6.6 to 9.0
- Transmission Range Sensor1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Transmission Rebuild - Automatic20.0 hr17.0 to 23.0
- Transmission Rebuild - Manual18.0 hr15.3 to 20.7
- Transmission Speed Sensor - Input1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Transmission Speed Sensor - Output1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Transmission Upgrade (Performance)14.0 hr11.9 to 16.1
- Valve Body5.3 hr4.5 to 6.1
Exhaust
- Air Injection Check Valve1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Catalytic Converter - Universal3.1 hr2.6 to 3.6
- DEF Injector1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- DEF Tank2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Diesel Particulate Filter2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Downpipe1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- DPF Delete Pipe2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- EGR Cooler6.0 hr5.1 to 6.9
- EGR Tube2.0 hr1.7 to 2.3
- EGR Valve2.5 hr2.1 to 2.9
- Exhaust Clamp0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Exhaust Gasket - Front1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Exhaust Gasket - Rear1.5 hr1.3 to 1.7
- Exhaust Hangers0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Exhaust Manifold Studs4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Exhaust Pipe - Rear Section1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Exhaust Tip0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Flex Pipe1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Front Pipe1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Intermediate Pipe1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Muffler1.9 hr1.6 to 2.2
- O2 Sensor - Downstream0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- O2 Sensor - Upstream0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- O2 Sensors - All1.5 hr1.3 to 1.7
- Resonator0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- SCR Catalyst2.8 hr2.4 to 3.2
- Secondary Air Injection Pump1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Tail Pipe0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
Emissions
- Oxygen Sensor Replacement1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
Heating and A/C
- AC Accumulator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Clutch Coil1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Compressor2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- AC Compressor Clutch2.0 hr1.7 to 2.3
- AC Compressor Oil Add0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- AC Condenser2.5 hr2.1 to 2.9
- AC Evaporator5.8 hr4.6 to 7.0
- AC Expansion Valve (TXV)2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- AC High Pressure Switch0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- AC Hose - High Side1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Hose - Low Side1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Hose Assembly1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Low Pressure Switch0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- AC Orifice Tube1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Pressure Sensor0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- AC Receiver/Drier1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- AC Recharge1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Blend Door Actuator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Cabin Air Filter0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Climate Control Module1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- HVAC Control Panel0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Mode Door Actuator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Recirculation Door Actuator1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
Body
- Bed Rail Cap2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Bedside Panel4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Bumper Cover - Front1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Bumper Cover - Rear1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Bumper Reinforcement - Front2.9 hr2.3 to 3.5
- Bumper Reinforcement - Rear1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Door Check/Stop0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Door Glass1.1 hr0.9 to 1.3
- Door Handle - Exterior0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Door Handle - Interior0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Door Hinge1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Door Shell4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Door Skin4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Door Weatherstrip1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Fender1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Fender Liner0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Grille0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Hood1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Hood Hinge1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Hood Latch0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Hood Release Cable0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
- Hood Strut0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Liftgate4.0 hr3.2 to 4.8
- Liftgate Motor2.3 hr2.0 to 2.6
- Liftgate Strut0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Quarter Glass1.0 hr0.9 to 1.2
- Quarter Panel5.5 hr4.7 to 6.3
- Rear Window1.5 hr1.3 to 1.7
- Rocker Panel9.2 hr7.4 to 11.0
- Side Mirror Glass0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Tailgate1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Tailgate Cable0.5 hr0.4 to 0.6
- Tailgate Handle0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Tonneau Cover Install1.4 hr1.2 to 1.6
- Truck Bed Liner2.3 hr1.8 to 2.8
- Trunk Hinge0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Trunk Latch0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Trunk Lid1.2 hr1.0 to 1.4
- Trunk Strut0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Vent Glass0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Windshield1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Windshield Molding0.8 hr0.7 to 0.9
Interior
- Armrest0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Carpet5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Center Console1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Dash Pad2.4 hr2.0 to 2.8
- Dashboard6.3 hr5.4 to 7.2
- Door Panel0.7 hr0.6 to 0.8
- Floor Mat Hooks0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Glove Box0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Glove Box Latch0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Headliner5.2 hr4.2 to 6.2
- Pedal Pads0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Rearview Mirror0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Seat - Front0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Seat - Rear0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Seat Belt1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Seat Belt Buckle0.9 hr0.7 to 1.1
- Seat Belt Pretensioner0.9 hr0.8 to 1.0
- Seat Cover1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Seat Foam1.8 hr1.5 to 2.1
- Seat Track1.4 hr1.1 to 1.7
- Shifter Boot0.6 hr0.5 to 0.7
- Shifter Knob0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Steering Wheel Cover0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
- Sun Visor0.3 hr0.2 to 0.4
Other
- Engine Mount - Strut1.7 hr1.4 to 2.0
- Engine Mount - Torque Axis2.7 hr2.3 to 3.1
Hours are flat-rate labor time: what a shop bills for the job when a professional technician does it. When a range is shown, it is the spread a job can take depending on condition. Parts are extra.
Need torque specs, fluids or repair steps for this car? See it on the Open Labor Project